Connect with us

News

McAlester Buffaloes – 2021 Pigskin Preview Defense Feature – Presented by Ira Brinlee Shelter Insurance

Chase Faber #3

McAlester Buffaloes
Head Coach: Forrest Mazey
2020 Record: 11-3

Defense
On the defensive side of the ball, Mazey’s team brings back eight starters from last year’s squad and that experience could prove key in a late-season playoff run. Leading from the linebacker position will be Chase Faber (6-2, 220, Sr.), who registered 151 tackles and five sacks last season and should have a similar outcome this season. Taking care of things on the defensive line will be Jaxxin Smith (5-11, 280, Sr.) and Garrett Shumway (5-11, 275, Jr.). Last season, Shumway had 77 tackles and five sacks, while Smith ended up with 36 tackles and five tackles for loss. They are expected to continue to wreak havoc on the opposing linemen. Looking to lockdown opposing receivers and cut down on the opponent’s big play capabilities are Killian Barnes (6-0, 180, Sr.) and Greg Quintana (5-10, 180, Sr.). They combined for 67 tackles and four interceptions a year ago and have worked hard to get ready for the upcoming season. Racer Harking is a Buffalo player that sneaks under the radar. He is a hard working kid each and every day, both on the field and in the classroom. Assistant coaches for Mazey this season are Kevin Harmon, Seth Burgess, Zach Stubbs, James Barr, Brady May, Jerryd Nelson, Johnny Skimbo, Cameron Grubb, and Chris Repass.

2021 Schedule
8-27 – at Broken Bow
9-3 – vs. Sallisaw
9-10 – at Ada
9-24 – at Bishop Kelley
10-1 – vs. Tulsa East Central
10-8 – vs. Durant
10-14 – at Coweta
10-22 – vs. Edison Prep
10-29 – at Shawnee
11-5 – vs. Tulsa Rogers

More in News

Upcoming Events

October 29, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Shawnee
Away
Football - Football Varsity
November 5, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Tulsa Rogers (Senior Night)
Home
Football - Football Varsity
November 11, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Black & Gold Dual
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High
November 11, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Black & Gold Dual
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
November 30, 2021 3:00 pm
VS Hugo
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
November 30, 2021 3:00 pm
VS Hugo
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
November 30, 2021 4:00 pm
VS Hugo
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
November 30, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Durant/Hilldale/Broken Bow
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High
November 30, 2021 6:30 pm
VS Hugo
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
December 3, 2021 10:00 am
VS Okmulgee Bulldog Classic (Dec 3-4)
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 3, 2021 12:00 pm
VS Okmulgee Bulldog Classic (Dec 3-4)
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High
December 3, 2021 3:00 pm
VS Okmulgee
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
December 3, 2021 3:00 pm
VS Okmulgee
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
December 3, 2021 4:00 pm
VS Okmulgee
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 3, 2021 6:30 pm
VS Okmulgee
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
December 7, 2021 3:00 pm
VS Broken Bow
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
December 7, 2021 3:00 pm
VS Broken Bow
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
December 7, 2021 4:00 pm
VS Broken Bow
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 7, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Tahlequah
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High
December 7, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Tahlequah
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 7, 2021 6:30 pm
VS Broken Bow
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
December 9, 2021 12:00 pm
VS Tahlequah Tournament (Dec 9-11)
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
December 9, 2021 2:00 pm
VS Tahlequah Tournament (Dec 9-11)
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 9, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Ada
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 9, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Ada
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High
December 14, 2021 3:00 pm
VS Ardmore
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
December 14, 2021 3:00 pm
VS Ardmore
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
December 14, 2021 4:00 pm
VS Ardmore
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 14, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High
December 14, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 14, 2021 6:30 pm
VS Ardmore
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
December 16, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Fort Gibson
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 16, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Fort Gibson
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High
December 17, 2021 3:00 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
December 17, 2021 3:00 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
December 17, 2021 4:00 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 17, 2021 6:30 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 6, 2022 12:00 pm
VS Noble Tournament (Jan 6-8)
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 6, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Noble Tournament
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 11, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
January 11, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
January 11, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 11, 2022 6:00 pm
VS District Duals
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 11, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 13, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Poteau
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High
January 13, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Poteau
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 14, 2022 12:00 pm
VS Malcom Wade Invitational (Jan 14-15)
Carl Albert
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 14, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Durant
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
January 14, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Durant
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
January 14, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Durant
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 14, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Durant
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 20, 2022 2:00 pm
VS Carl Albert Tournament (Jan 20-22)
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 20, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Shawnee Tournament (Jan 20-22)
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 25, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Ada
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
January 25, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Ada
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
January 25, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Ada
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 25, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Ada
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 27, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Checotah/Broken Bow
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High
January 27, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Checotah/Broken Bow
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 28, 2022 12:00 pm
VS Maverick Confrence (Jan 28-29)
TBA
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 28, 2022 12:00 pm
VS Maverick Conference (Jan 28-29)
TBA
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High
January 28, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Broken Bow
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
January 28, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Broken Bow
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
January 28, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Broken Bow
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 28, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Broken Bow
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 1, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Durant
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 1, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Durant
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 1, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Durant
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 1, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Durant
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 4, 2022 12:00 pm
VS Glenpool Warrior Classic (Feb 4-5)
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 4, 2022 12:00 pm
VS Junior High State Championships (Feb 4-5)
OKC Fairgrounds
Wrestling - Wrestling Junior High
February 4, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Ardmore
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 4, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Ardmore
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 4, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Ardmore
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 4, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Ardmore
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 8, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Okmulgee
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 8, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Okmulgee
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 8, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Okmulgee
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 8, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Okmulgee
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 11, 2022 12:00 pm
VS Dual State Championships (Feb 11-12)
Enid
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 11, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Ada
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 11, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Ada
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 11, 2022 4:00 pm
VS Ada
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 11, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Ada
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 15, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Hugo
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 15, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Hugo
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 15, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Hugo
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 15, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Hugo
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 18, 2022 12:00 pm
VS Regional Championships (Feb 18-19)
TBA
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 25, 2022 10:00 am
VS OSSAA State Championships (Feb 25-26)
OKC Fairgrounds
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity