Connect with us

News

Get to know Gabbie Anderson – Presented by BancFirst McAlester

3 Questions with Gabbi Anderson 

VYPE: Gabbi, what is your favorite pregame and post-meal? 

Anderson: My favorite post meal after the game is going to eat at Chili’s with my friends and having fun. For pregame is either going to Downtown Nutrition or Braums they both are so good.

VYPE: What is one of your favorite memories as a student-athlete at McAlester High School? 

Anderson: One of my favorite memories is definitely is getting third at state. It was the best experience I have ever had and then we had to hurry and drive back to cheer at a football game that same day. 

VYPE: What does it mean to you to be a person of good character? 

Anderson: I think a person with good character is someone who doesn’t treat anyone different but all the same and follows through doing what they said they would do.

More in News

Upcoming Events

March 27, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Antlers
McAlester
7th - Baseball
March 27, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Oktaha
Oktaha
8th - Baseball
March 27, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Durant
Durant
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 27, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Durant
Durant
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 28, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Glenpool
Glenpool
JV - Soccer (Girls)
March 28, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Savanna
Savanna
7th - Baseball
March 28, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Glenpool
Glenpool
JV - Soccer (Boys)
March 28, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Durant
McAlester
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 28, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Glenpool
Glenpool
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 28, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Durant
McAlester
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 28, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Glenpool
Glenpool
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
March 30, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Wilburton
Wilburton
7th - Baseball
March 30, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Muskogee
McAlester
8th - Baseball
March 31, 2023 9:00 am
VS McAlester
McAlester
Boys Track and Field Varsity - Girls Track and Field Varsity
March 31, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Hartshorne
McAlester
8th - Baseball
March 31, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Wister
McAlester
8th - Baseball
April 3, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Eufaula
McAlester
7th - Baseball
April 3, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Tushka
Tushka
8th - Baseball
April 3, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Glenpool
Glenpool
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 3, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Glenpool
Glenpool
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 4, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Durant
McAlester
JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 4, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Durant
McAlester
JV - Soccer (Boys)
April 4, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Red Oak
Red Oak
8th - Baseball
April 4, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Glenpool
McAlester
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 4, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Durant
McAlester
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 4, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Glenpool
McAlester
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 4, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Durant
McAlester
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 6, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Tahlequah
Tahlequah
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 6, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Tahlequah
Tahlequah
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 7, 2023 9:00 am
VS Tahlequah
Tahlequah
Boys Track and Field Varsity - Girls Track and Field Varsity
April 7, 2023 1:00 pm
VS Collinsville
McAlester
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 7, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Savanna
Savanna
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 7, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Memorial
Memorial
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 7, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Memorial
Memorial
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 8, 2023 1:00 pm
VS Pryor
McAlester
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 10, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Hartshorne
Hartshorne
8th - Baseball
April 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Durant 7th
McAlester
7th - Baseball
April 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
Bishop Kelley
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 10, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Wright Christian
Wright Christian
JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 10, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
Bishop Kelley
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 10, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Wright Christian
Wright Christian
JV - Soccer (Boys)
April 11, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Shawnee
McAlester
JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 11, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Silo
Silo
7th - Baseball
April 11, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
McAlester
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 11, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Durant 8th
Durant
8th - Baseball
April 11, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Shawee
McAlester
JV - Soccer (Boys)
April 11, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Shawnee
McAlester
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 11, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
McAlester
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 11, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Shawnee
McAlester
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 13, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Wilburton
McAlester
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 13, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Antlers
Antlers
7th - Baseball
April 14, 2023 9:00 am
VS Ada
Ada
Boys Track and Field Varsity - Girls Track and Field Varsity
April 14, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Del City
Del City
JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 14, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Savanna
McAlester
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 14, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Del City
Del City
JV - Soccer (Boys)
April 14, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Del City
Del City
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 14, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Del City
Del City
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 17, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Checotah
Checotah
8th - Baseball
April 17, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Muskogee
7th - Baseball
April 17, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Sapulpa
Sapulpa
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 18, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Tulsa Edison
Tulsa Edison
JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 18, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Tulsa Edison
Tulsa Edison
JV - Soccer (Boys)
April 18, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Sapulpa
McAlester
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 18, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Tulsa Edison
Tulsa
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 18, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Sapulpa
Sapulpa
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 18, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Tulsa Edison
Tulsa
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 19, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Sapulpa
McAlester
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 20, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Talihina
Talihina
7th - Baseball
April 20, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Stigler
Stigler
8th - Baseball
April 21, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
McAlester
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 21, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
McAlester
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 24, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Atoka
Atoka
7th - Baseball
April 24, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Durant
McAlester
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 24, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Shawnee
Shawnee
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 25, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
Bishop Kelley
JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 25, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Oktaha
Oktaha
7th - Baseball
April 25, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
Bishop Kelley
JV - Soccer (Boys)
April 25, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Red Oak
Red Oak
8th - Baseball
April 25, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Shawnee
McAlester
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 25, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
Bishop Kelley
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 25, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
Bishop Kelley
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 27, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Durant 8th
McAlester
8th - Baseball
April 28, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Hugo
McAlester
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 28, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Hugo
McAlester
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 29, 2023 12:00 pm
VS Sallisaw
Sallisaw
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 30, 2023 2:00 pm
VS Sallisaw
Sallisaw
Baseball - Baseball JV
May 1, 2023 12:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Muskogee
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
May 5, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regionals
TBA
Baseball - Baseball Varsity